Gerrards Cross Methodist Church

Earlier This Year & Last

 

 

 


Wed


19 June


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 Members' Soapbox with Mike; Zumba Exercises with
 Dorina; Light Lunch


Sun


16 June


 
Morning Worship with Holy Communion
 led by Pam Sitford


Wed


12 June


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 'My favourite skeletons' with Claudia; Zumba Exercises
  with Keira; Light Lunch


Sun


9 June


 Morning Worship for Pentecost 
 led by Mr. Trevor Austin
 The Traidcraft Stall will be open after the service


Wed


5 June


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm) 
 'Desert Island Discs' with Mike; Zumba Exercises with
 Dorina; Light Lunch


Sun


2 June


 
Circuit World Church Service at Little Chalfont
 Methodist Church 
 led by our District Chair, the Revd Helen Cameron,
 with special speaker, Andy Dye

 A Ploughman's Lunch followed this service

Wed

29 May


 Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 'A bucket of water changed my life' with John Billingham;
 Music and Exercises with 
Kiddleydivey; Light Lunch


Sun


26 May


 
Morning Worship led by Rev. Helen Cameron,
 Chair of the 
Northampton District


Wed


22 May


 Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 Table Games with Ken Cox; Zumba Exercises
 with Keira; Light Lunch


Sun


19 May


 
Morning Worship with Holy Communion 
 led by Rev. Jonathan Hustler

 followed by Church Family Lunch


Wed


15 May


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 BINGO with Ken W; Zumba Exercises with Dorina;
 Light Lunch


Sun


12 May


 
Morning Worship led by 
 Mr Neil Dymond, from Christian Aid
 


Wed


8 May


 Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 'The Tropic Story' with Simone; Zumba Exercises with
  Keira; Light Lunch


Sun


5 May


 
Morning Worship led by
 Mrs. Pam Sitford


Wed


1 May


 Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 'Sparkle' with Ken W.; Zumba Exercises with Dorina;
 Light Lunch


Sun


28 April


 Morning Worship
 led by the Rev Dr. Claire Potter


Sun

 
21 April


 Morning Worship for Easter Sunday
 including Holy Communion, led by Rev. Adrian Hirst


Wed


17 April


 Oakend Wayfarers Holy Week Meeting (7.30 pm)
 A Reflection on the events of Holy Week, followed by
 a simple supper of bread, cheese and fruit


Sun

 
14 April


 
Morning Worship for Palm Sunday
 led by members of the congregation


Wed


10 April


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 BINGO with Ken W.; Zumba Exercises with Keira;
 
Catered Lunch

 Movers & Shakers reopens after the Easter
 break on Wednesday 1 May


Sun


7 April


 Morning Worship led by Rev. Nigel Wright

 Spring Concert, followed by Afternoon Tea &
 Easter Craft Fair 
(3.00 pm onwards)
 Tickets (£8) available on the door or bookable b
email


Wed


3 April


 Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 Table Games; Zumba Exercises with
 Dorin
a; Light Lunch


Sun


31 Mar

 
 Morning Worship led by Mr. Chris Stratta
 from the Leprosy Mission
 Traidcraft Stall open after the Service


Wed


27 Mar


 Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 Members' Soapbox; Zumba Exercises with
 Keira
; Light Lunch


Sun


24 Mar


 Morning Worship with Holy Communion
 led by Superintendent Minister, Rev. Anne Ellis


Wed


20 Mar


 Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 Desert Island Discs; Zumba Exercises with Dorina;
 Light Lunch


Sun


17 Mar


 
Morning Worship led by
 Mr. Gregory Hargrove


Wed


13 Mar


 Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 'Little John's Party' with John Billingham; Zumba  
 Exercises with Keira; Light Lunch


Sun


10 Mar


 
Morning Worship 
 led by Rev. Cesar Guidi 


Wed


6 Mar


 Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 Talk on Singapore by Mike Bowen; Zumba Exercises
 with Dorina; Light Lunch


Sun


3 Mar


 Morning Worship led by 
 Mr. Clive Longhurst


Sat


2 Mar


 Coffee Morning in aid of
 Movers and Shakers (10.00 am - 11.30 am)


Wed


27 Feb

 
 Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 Talk on Singapore, by Mike and Daisy; Zumba 
 Exercises with Keira; Light Lunch


 
Oakend Wayfarers (7.15 for 7.30 pm)
 Speaker: Ruth Walne
 Topic: Mercy Ships


Sun


24 Feb


 Morning Worship with Holy Communion
 led by Superintendent Minister, Rev. Anne Ellis


Wed


20 Feb


 Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 BINGO; Zumba Exercises with Dorina; Light Lunch


Sun


17 Feb


 Morning Worship led by Dr. Edmund Marshall
 Traidcraft stall open after the Service


Wed

 
13 Feb


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm) 
 Table Games; Zumba Exercises with Keira; Light Lunch


Sun


10 Feb


 Morning Worship 
 led by Mrs. Pam Sitford


Wed


6 Feb

 
 Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 "The Small Miracle" with Yvonne; Zumba Exercises 
 with Dorina; Light Lunch


Sun

 
3 Feb


 Morning Worship led by Superintendent Minister,
 Rev. Anne Ellis


Wed


30 Jan


 Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 Table Games with Ken Cox (change to published
 programme); 
Zumba Exercises with Keira; Light Lunch


 
Oakend Wayfarers (7.15 for 7.30 pm)
 Speaker: Capt. Kamran Irani;
 Topic: SERV OBN - Blood Bikes


Sun


27 Jan


 Morning Worship led by Mr. John Poston
 Traidcraft stall open after the service


Wed


23 Jan


  Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 "80 Years of Change" with Geoffrey;  Zumba Exercises
  with Dorina; Light Lunch


Sun

 
20 Jan


 
Annual Covenant Service, with Holy Communion 
 led by Rev. Cesar Guidi


Wed


16 Jan


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 Table Games with Ken Cox; Zumba Exercises 
 with Dorina; Light Lunch


Sun


13 Jan


 
Morning Worship
 led by Members of the Congregation


Wed


9 Jan


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm) 
 "New Year's Resolutions" with Ken; 
Zumba Exercises 
 with Keira; Light Lunch


Sun


6 Jan


 Morning Worship for Epiphany
 led by Rev Anne Ellis


Sun

 
30 Dec

 
 Morning Worship
 led by Members of the Congregation


Tues

 
25 Dec


 
Christmas Morning Service (10.30 am)
 with our friends at St. Andrew's United Reformed Church,
 Packhorse Road, 
Gerrards Cross

 
Sun


23 Dec


 
Morning Worship for the 4th Sunday in Advent, 
 led by 
Mr. Clive LonghurstAdvent 4



Wed

 
19 Dec


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 QUIZ with Michael; Zumba Exercises with Dorina;
 Catered 
Christmas Lunch


Sun

 

16
Dec


 Morning Worship for the 3rd Sunday in Advent,
 with Holy Communion  
led by Rev Anne Ellis

Advent Week 3


 Candlelight Carol Service 
(6.30pm)
 led by Rev Anne Ellis
 followed by refreshments in the Church Hall


Wed


12 Dec


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 Christmas Music with Malcolm; Zumba Exercises 
 with Keira; 'Bring & Share' Buffet Lunch


Sun


9 Dec


 
Morning Worship for the 2nd Sunday in Advent 
 led by Rev Cesar Guidi 

Advent Week 2 The Traidcraft Stall will be open
 
following this service


Sat


8 Dec


 
"Singing & Soup for Syria"
 A Christmas Concert by the Newlands Girls Choir 
 followed by lunch and a Craft Sale
 (10.30 am Coffee; 11.00 am Concert; 12.15 Lunch)

 Proceeds to Samara's Aid


Wed 

 
5 Dec


 Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 "Christmas Customs" with Yvonne Jarman; Zumba
 Exercises with DorinaLight Lunch


Sun


2 Dec


 Morning Worship for the 1st Sunday in Advent Advent Week 1
 led by Mr. Graham Marsh


Wed


28 Nov


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 "Prevention Matters" with Jenny Earnshaw; Zumba 
 Exercises with KeiraLight Lunch

 Oakend Wayfarers (7.15 for 7.30 pm)
 Speaker: Brian Greenan
 Topic: "The Mafia .... was Frank Sinatra a member?"


Sun


25 Nov


 
Morning Worship with Holy Communion
 led by Superintendent Minister, Rev. Anne Ellis


Wed

 
21 Nov


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 BINGO with Ken; Zumba Exercises with Dorina
 Light Lunch


Sun

 
18 Nov

 Morning Worship led by Mrs Pam Sitford


Wed


14 Nov


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 "Eden Care" with Jim Morrisroe; Zumba Exercises with
 Keira
Light Lunch


Sun


11 Nov


 
Remembrance Sunday Service (10.45 am start)
 
preceded by a DVD 
at 10.30 am)
 led by Rev. Adrian Hirst


Wed

 
7 Nov


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 with Ken;
 Diwali with Shoba; Zumba 
Exercises with Dorina
 Light Lunch


Sun


4 Nov


 Love in a Box Service led by Rev. Adrian Hirst
 The Traidcraft stall will be open following the service


Wed

 
31 Oct


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 "Sparkle" with Ken; Zumba Exercises with Dorina
 Light Lunch

 Oakend Wayfarers (7.15 for 7.30 pm)
 Speaker: Denise Beddowes
 Topic: "Belfast in the times of the Titanic


Tues

 
30 0ct


 
Women's Fellowship Coffee Morning (10.30 am) 
 at the home of Yvonne Jarman. All ladies welcome


Sun

 
28 Oct


 Morning Worship 
 led by 
Rev. Cesar Guidi


Sat


27 Oct


 
Christmas Craft Fair (10.00 am - 12 noon)
 Proceeds to 
ClassMates
 This event raised over £1000 for our Nursery School
 in the Gambia


Wed


24 Oct


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm);
 Annual General Meeting; Zumba Exercises with Sally
 Light Lunch


Sun


21 Oct


 Morning Worship with Holy Communion
 led by Superintendent Minister, Rev. Anne Ellis


Wed


17 Oct


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 "Nordic Walking" with Karoline; Zumba Exercises
 
with Dorina; Light Lunch


Sun

 
14 Oct

 
 Church Anniversary Service
 led by Rev. Dr. Lord Leslie Griffiths
 followed by Church Family Lunch 


Wed

 
10 Oct

 
 Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 Table Games Morning; Zumba Exercises with Keira
  Light Lunch

 Open Meeting (2.00 pm)
 
with Jill Marsh, District Mission Enabler, to look at the
 future of mission within our church

Sun

 7 Oct


 Morning Worship led by
 Mr. Clive Longhurst


Wed


3 Oct


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)"Featuring Fulmer"
 with Michael; 
Zumba Exercises with Sally; Light Lunch


Sun

 
30 Sep


 
Morning Worship led by
 Gregory Hargrove


Wed

 
26 Sep


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)Members' Soapbox;
 Zumba Exercises 
with Keira; Light Lunch


 
Oakend Wayfarers (7.15 for 7.30 pm)
 Speaker: Trevor Austin
 Topic: "My life in musical instruments"


Sun


23 Sep


 Morning Worship with Holy Communion led by
 Superintendent Minister, 
Rev. Anne Ellis


Wed


19 Sep


 Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)BINGO;
 Zumba Exercises 
with Dorina; Light Lunch


Sun


16 Sep


 Harvest Festival Service 
led by Rev Jonathan Hustler
 followed by Church Family Lunch


Wed


12 Sep


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 am - 1.00 pm);
 Desert Island Discs; Zumba Exercises with Keira;
 Light Lunch


Sun


9 Sep


 Morning Worship led by
 Members of the Congregation


Wed

 
5 Sep


 
Movers & Shakers resumes (10.30 am - 1.00 pm)
 Table Games; Zumba Exercises with Dorina;
 Light Lunch


Sun


2 Sep


 
Morning Worship led by Rev. Nigel Wright


Sun

 
26 Aug

 
 Morning Worship led by Local Arrangement


Sun


19 Aug


 Cafe Church Morning Worship 
 led by Rev. Anne Ellis


Sun

 
12 Aug

 
 Morning Worship with Holy Communion led by
 Superintendent Minister, 
Rev. Anne Ellis
 Traidcraft Stall open following the Service


Sat


11 Aug


 
Coffee Morning (10.30 am - 12.30 pm) in aid of
 Traidcraft: Greetings cards, craft 
items, fairtrade
 biscuits and cakes, plus 
regularly stocked
 Traidcraft food products


Sun


5 Aug

 
 Morning Worship led by
 Mrs. Pam Sitford


Sun

 
29 July

 
 Morning Worship led by 
 Major Margaret Scott 


Wed

 
25 July


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 - 1.00pm)
 Coffee/Tea followed by a Quiz with Ken W.; Zumba
 Exercises; Buffet Lunch for Final 
Meeting of the
 Summer Session


Sun


22 July


 
Morning Worship led by 
 Mr. Graham Marsh


Wed


18 July


 
Movers & Shakers (10.30 - 1.00pm)
 Coffee/Tea followed by BINGO with Ken W; 
 Zumba Exercises; Light Lunch


Sun


15 July


 
Morning Worship led by Superintendent Minister,
 Rev. Anne Ellis, including Annual Churc
h Meeting


Wed


11 July

 
 Movers & Shakers (10.30 - 1.00pm)
 Coffee/Tea followed by 'A Special Chapel' with
 Charles Grierson; Zumba Exercises;
 Light Lunch


Sun


8 July

 
 Morning Worship led by Mr. Clive Longhurst
 Traidcraft stall open following the service


Wed


4 July


 Movers & Shakers (10.30 - 1.00pm)
 Coffee/Tea followed by Old Young & Young Old with
 
Mitch; Yoga Exercises; Light Lunch


Sun

 
1 July


 Morning Worship with Holy Communion
 led by Rev Cesar Guidi

 

  • Oak End Way
  • Gerrards Cross
  • Buckinghamshire
  • SL9 8BZ

(Superintendent) 01753 891858